Online Sports Betting Texas

Best Texas Online Gaming Sites. Texas Online Casino. Chumba Casino – Best Texas Online Casino. Texas Online Poker. Texas Online Betting. Online and mobile sports betting in Texas will be legal. A maximum of five licenses will be sold. Each license will permit two online betting site skins. Gamblers will pay a 6.25% tax, similar to a sales tax. The only way for Texas bettors to enjoy sports betting is through sports betting websites. While bettors wait for the state to move towards a resolution, (on professional and collegiate sports), welcome.

Everything’s bigger in Texas, right? Well, that may be true for belt buckles, boots, and 10-gallon hats, but it’s not the case for brick and mortar Texas sports betting options.

With zero betting facilities offering any form of sports betting in the state, your only options for betting on sports in Texas are online sports betting sites accepting Texas bettors or betting apps. Luckily, there are some incredible options that know how to deliver the quality and experience befitting of a Texan.

Betting Site
BonusBet Now
1 up to €30 Free BetGo to Site
2
22Bet
100% up to €122Go to Site
3100% up to €200Go to Site
4
10Bet
100% up to €50Go to Site
5 100% up to €50Go to Site
Looking for Something Specific? – Click to Jump Ahead!


The Top 3 Real Money Texas Sportsbooks Online

1. MyBookie – Best Texas Sportsbook Option for Beginners

Proudly serving residents of Texas for almost a decade, MyBookie is a top pick for sports bettors looking to make wagers from the Lone Star State.

  • Tons of sports to bet on? Check.
  • In-game betting? Check.
  • Casino options? Check.
  • Fast payouts? Check.

We could go on all day (and we happily would), but we know you’re ready to get into the action. We’re confident that Texas sports bettors would thoroughly enjoy this online sportsbook.

If you’re looking for one of the best Texas betting sites that’s great for advanced sports bettors and beginners, check out MyBookie.


2. BetNow – Best Choice for Live In-Play Wagering

Let’s get one thing straight before we start talking about all the extra features that come with joining BetNow—the standard sportsbook experience at BetNow is incredible.

People looking for a top-tier online TX sportsbook get the ability to bet on whatever they want, however they want, whenever they want, and from wherever they want.

But that’s not all you get from BetNow. The Texas sports betting app comes with an expansive in-game betting platform, unique weekly and seasonal sports challenges, huge giveaways, big bonuses, and fast payouts.

If you’re looking for a feature-rich option to place sports bets in Texas, check out BetNow… now.


3. Bovada – Best TX Sportsbook Online for Competitive Odds

While your best bet for getting the most competitive odds on the wagers you want to make is to line shop, that won’t be fruitful if you’re always “shopping at the wrong stores.” One of the best Texas betting sites that we’ve found to have the most competitive lines is Bovada.

It seems like the odds are hit slower by the sharks, and the gap (the vig) between both sides of the wager is fair. You’ll see very few (-115) vs (-115) or (+140) vs. (-110) type matchups. If you’re newer to sports betting and that confuses you, that’s okay.

Here’s the takeaway. Join at least two real money Texas betting sites or apps, and look at each sportsbook every time you bet to get the best lines and the best payouts.


Comparing These Online Texas Sports Betting Sites

MyBookieBetNowBovada
Year Established201420162011
Welcome BonusUp to $1,000Up to $500Up to $750
Bonus Rollover10x5x – 10x5x
U.S. Players?YesYesYes
In-Play Betting?YesYesYes
Bitcoin?YesYesYes
Casino Options?YesYesYes
Live Chat Support?YesNoYes
Phone Support?YesYesNo
Sign Up Now!Visit MyBookieVisit BetNowVisit Bovada

Where to Bet on Sports in Texas – Current and Coming Soon Options

  1. Online Texas Sports Betting Sites
  2. Mexican Casinos Over the Border
  3. Upcoming Options Nearby in Louisiana, Oklahoma, and Arkansas

Take Advantage of Online Texas Betting Sites

As you pour through the top three options to make a bet on sports in Texas, you’ll find that you’re pretty limited.

Unless you feel like heading south of the border or waiting on neighboring states to get it together, you have only one option. The good news? That one option is a great one!

The best Texas sports betting sites and betting apps offer an incredible way for you to bet on all the sports you want without the need to bend over backward or leave the Lone Star State.

Bookmakers free spins no deposit accounts. You can make safe, real-money wagers on local sports, Texas sports, national games, or anything and everything from around the globe just by downloading Texas betting apps.

It’s the ultimate option in flexibility and convenience to enjoy real money betting in Texas.

Drive to Mexico

Sports gambling in texas

If you happen to live close to the country’s southern border, you may have an option to bet if you’re feeling spicy.

Along the southern border of Texas, just across the state line, you have several different Mexican casinos that offer sports betting.

Some of the bigger options include:

  • Casino Petrolero
    • Casino Petrolero Blvd. Poza Rica, Calle Olmo Con, Col. Petrolera, 88640 Reynosa, Tamps., MX
    • 167 miles south of Corpus Christi (2 hours and 48 minutes)
  • Casino Intercontinental
    • Prado del Sur, Praderas de Oriente, 88595 Reynosa, Tamps., MX
    • 167 miles south of Corpus Christi (2 hours and 46 minutes)
  • Casino Nacional SCP de CV
    • Coahuila 1400 Poninente, Nísperos, 26020 Piedras Negras, Coah., MX
    • 146 miles southwest of San Antonio (2 hours and 28 minutes)
  • Juega Y Juega
    • Adolfo Ruiz Cortinez No. 3136 Esq. Veracruz, Electricistas, 88270 Nuevo Laredo, Tamps., MX
    • 161 miles southwest of San Antonio (2 hours and 34 minutes)

Options on the Horizon in Neighboring States

While real money Texas sportsbooks and driving to Mexico are your only two options as of now, you may soon have some new options to toss into the mix. While Texas isn’t showing much promise for in-person sports betting anytime soon, the neighboring states of Louisiana, Oklahoma, and Arkansas are. Here’s the current status in each of these states:

  • Louisiana – The state’s newest sports betting bill passed in the 2020 election, which means that brick and mortar sports betting is coming to Louisiana soon. While there are still a few things that need to happen before it’s official, many casinos already have implementation plans in the works. For example, the L’Auberge Casino has already begun planning. The casino is only 58 miles from Beaumont, TX, and 142 miles from Houston, TX (about a 2-hour car ride).
  • Oklahoma – Many casinos in the state of Oklahoma see favorable movement for the future of brick and mortar sports betting in the state. While no laws have been passed yet, casino operators signal potential movement and implementation within the next one to two years. The largest casino in Oklahoma, WinStar World, is only 75 miles from Fort Worth, TX, and 81 miles north of Dallas, TX.
  • Arkansas – In 2019, the state of Arkansas passed legislation legalizing brick and mortar sports betting in the state. Currently, you’ve got construction underway of sportsbooks at Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort, the Southland Casino, and the Saracen Casino Resort. As these properties are expected to start taking action any day now, it’s going to be a new avenue for people living in the northeast parts of Texas to get their gamble on.

If you’d rather do your sports gambling online in each of these states, we’ve got you covered with the best sportsbooks for each!


What Areas of Texas Are the Most Interested in Betting on Sports?

According to recent Google Trends data over the past five years, the metropolitan area of Austin, TX, takes the cake for the most interest in betting on sports.

Search traffic for local sports betting was almost double in Austin than it was in the Dallas-Ft. Worth area.

And coming in third just behind Dallas-Ft. Worth was the Houston, TX area.

When investigated further, these trends have held steady for the past 12 months as well. It looks like there’s something in the water in Austin that makes people excited to bet on sports in Texas. Although, it could be related to the University of Texas or the Circuit of the Americans being in the area.

Here are the top 10 metropolitan areas in Texas based on Google search traffic for sports betting options over the last five years:

  1. Austin TX
  2. Dallas-Ft. Worth TX
  3. Houston TX
  4. Victoria TX
  5. Lubbock TX
  6. San Angelo TX
  7. Beaumont-Port Arthur TX
  8. Waco-Temple-Bryan TX
  9. Tyler-Longview(Lufkin & Nacogdoches) TX
  10. San Antonio TX

Professional Sports in Texas – Teams and Popularity Data

A lot can be said about the strength of the online sports betting market in a state that has a strong presence of professional sports teams. While not everyone likes to bet on their favorite teams, the overall effect on the industry is still felt.

In Texas, there are 10 professional sports teams:

Most Popular Professional Sports in Texas by Fan Attendance (Home Games)

While we know your main goal here is to find the best Texas online sports betting sites for you, we thought we’d have a little fun by looking at what the most popular professional sports and teams in the state are. There are a million ways to do this, but a method we prefer is by looking at how well each team within each sport is able to fill its stadium or arena.

Below, we’ve ranked the professional sports leagues in Texas based on the average capacity percentage of their stadiums or arenas during home games from the 2017 or 2018 season. Newer seasons were not selected due to data skewed by world events.

Below are the most popular by:

  • There were over 5 million attendees to Astro and Ranger games during the studied season (2018).
  • The NBA is the most popular sport in the state based on fan attendance (average capacity).
  • The Texas Rangers may have had the second most number of fans attend games, but the team also had the lowest percentage of capacity for games, with nearly half the stadium empty.
  • The Dallas Mavericks had the best individual team showing reaching over 100% of capacity on average for the season (2017-2018 season).
  • The Dallas Cowboys had the highest number of total attendees in the entire NFL during the studied period (2018 season).

We’ve included the raw data below for your convenience. Each season studied was either the 2017 or 2018 season, as newer seasons may have expected fluctuations due to world events.

LeagueAvg Capacity %Total Attendance
MLB71.35%5,087,656
MLS71.76%1,037,544
NBA100.43%2,282,023
NFL95.65%1,307,397
NHL98.10%745,314
Chart: Created by TheSportsGeek.com
TeamLeague# of Games Average Attendance Total Attendance % of Capacity
Houston AstrosMLB8136,7962,980,54989.80%
Texas RangersMLB8126,0132,107,10752.90%
FC DallasMLS3414,842504,62872.40%
Houston DynamoMLS3415,674532,91671.12%
Dallas MavericksNBA4119,791811,453103.10%
Houston RocketsNBA4117,900716,00899.20%
San Antonio SpursNBA4118,403754,56299.00%
Houston TexansNFL871,804574,43999.70%
Dallas CowboysNFL891,619732,95891.60%
Dallas StarsNHL4118,178745,31498.10%
Chart: Created by TheSportsGeek.com

Other Popular Sports to Bet on In Texas

Outside of the big five sports, there are several other options you can bet on at the top Texas sports betting apps. Here are a few of the more popular options and why they matter to the state of TX:

NASCAR and Auto Racing

Texas is a great state for racing! Whether you’re enjoying the mile and a half track at Texas Motor Speedway or catching a road course race at the Circuit of the Americas (COTA), the action is bigger and better.

If you find yourself wanting to bet on a NASCAR race, Indy Car race, or any other form of auto racing, you’ll be able to do just that through the real money Texas sportsbook apps outlined in this guide.

College Sports

  • Baylor Bears
  • Houston Cougars
  • North Texas Mean Green
  • Rice Owls
  • SMU Mustangs
  • TCU Horned Frogs
  • Texas Longhorns
  • Texas A&M Aggies
  • Texas State Bobcats
  • Texas Tech Red Raiders
  • UTEP Miners
  • UTSA Road Runners

We felt it necessary to lead with the laundry list of collegiate powerhouses in the state of Texas. With so many strong competitors on the NCAA scene, it provides a ton of great betting opportunities for local fans to get in on the action.

You’ll have plenty of opportunities to bet on teams from all over the country, but in case you have some insider knowledge from being a Texas local, you’ll be able to cash in on that.

Entertainment, Politics, and Special Events

Texas is a hot-bed for entertainment, politics, and special events. Did you know that the best Texas betting apps let you wager on these things? You betcha’ they do!

Whether you vote for the red team or the blue team, are on Team Blake or Team Adam on The Voice, or you think the U.S. will clean up at the Olympics—these are just a few of the betting options you’ll find available on these TX sports betting apps.

Is Betting on Sports in the Texas Legal?

Yes, betting online in Texas is legal, however, there are still a few concerns in the grey area that require investigating.

In early 2019, Texas Senator Eddie Lucio III proposed a bill to begin fully regulating sports betting across the state. The bill, HB 1275, looks to remove the gray area surrounding the industry and make the laws clear as day with legislation, permits, taxes, and even criminal penalties for violators.

Currently, the bill is still waiting to get its shot at passing in the House and the Senate with a two-thirds majority to make it onto the ballot. Until then, Texas sports betting sites operating oversees will continue to ride in limbo. If passed, some of the major implications of the bill include:

  • Five permits for TX betting sites with two skins (versions) available with each
  • Full clearance for online and mobile betting sites
  • Limitations that betting must take place within the state of Texas
  • A 6.25% tax collected by the license holders and operators

Prior to the potential passing of this bill, should you use these sports gambling sites in Texas? The final call is yours, but hundreds of thousands of Texans have used these safe and time-tested sites for decades.

If you need a more concrete opinion on the legality of these sports gambling sites in Texas, seek the counsel of a Texas gaming attorney.

Get Started With Texas Online Betting Now

Betting Site
BonusBet Now
1 up to €30 Free BetGo to Site
2
22Bet
100% up to €122Go to Site
3100% up to €200Go to Site
4
10Bet
100% up to €50Go to Site
5 100% up to €50Go to Site

FAQs About Sports Betting in Texas

No, you're not able to make in-person sports bets anywhere in the state of Texas.
Currently, the top three best Texas online sportsbooks are MyBookie, BetNow, and Bovada. These three sites have held the top spots for some time. The design and layout of these top three online sportsbooks make Texas sports gambling easy and enjoyable.
The states of Louisiana, Arkansas, and Oklahoma all have plans for in-person sports betting locations in the works. The exact opening of these options is not known yet. That being said, Arkansas should be first (any day now), followed by Louisiana, and then Oklahoma.
Yes, there are several casinos along the border in Mexico that take sports bets. As we're not as up to speed on the Mexican sports betting market, we do recommend calling first to get details about what type of action the book is taking. Some of the more popular Mexican sportsbooks on the border include Casino Petrolero, Casino Intercontinental, Casino Nacional SCP de CV, and Juega Y Juega.
One of the most critical elements we look at when assessing the best Texas sports betting sites is how fast winnings are paid. What we look at here comes in two parts—bet adjudication and withdrawals. Bet adjudication is how fast after a game your bets are paid into your betting account. We like to see this done within a couple of minutes at the latest. For withdrawals, the best TX betting apps process payments in under 48 hours and have your money to you within a few business days max.
If you're using MyBookie or BetNow, you can use it in any other state in the U.S. There are no limitations. Bovada may be used in most states, but the website says it is restricted in New Jersey, New York, Delaware, Maryland, and Nevada. That being said, there is an option to put in that you're traveling, which may help you to override that in these five states.

Sports betting for Texas residents is available through online sportsbooks only at this time. Texas has not managed to pass any legislation to bring land-based sportsbooks or regulated mobile sportsbooks to the Lone Star State. Thankfully, online sportsbooks can legally operate in Texas as there are no state laws that ban online sportsbooks from operating. This allows Texas residents to bet on their favorite teams across multiple sporting leagues. Texas is home to several sports teams including the Dallas Mavericks, Dallas Cowboys, Houston Texans, Houston Rockets, and several collegiate programs. Sports betting fans are able to wager on all Texas teams, as well as any other team across all sports.

While retail sports betting is not available, lawmakers could be tempted to launch such a market following the losses the state suffered following the COVID-19 pandemic. Texas lawmakers could potentially follow many other states who were vehemently against launching legal sports betting but changed their minds during the pandemic. Lobbyists are currently working on a bill that would allow local sports teams to hosts their own licensed sportsbooks in their stadiums. HB 2070 is the bill signed by Republican Rep. Dan Huberty and If passed could see legal sports betting launch in January 2022.

While this is still a while away from bringing sportsbooks to the Lone Star State, local sports betting fans are still able to place action as the legislators work things out. In addition to online sportsbooks, Texas is surrounded by states with legal sports betting. New Mexico and Arkansas have already launched sports betting, and Louisiana passed sports betting in its legislation, although they have not launched yet. The future For Texas sports betting is still up in the air, with the bill in its early stages.

However, local sports betting fans can still wager on all of their favorite franchises both local and out of state thanks to online sportsbooks. Texas sports betting is legal, and there is a multitude of options available to players. Sports betting fans do not need to wait to bet on sports as there is a seemingly endless supply of sportsbooks legally able to offer sports betting within the state. The future outlook for a Texas sports betting market is a promising one, with local lobbyists pushing a new and promising sports betting bill.

Online Sports Betting Texas

Legal Texas March Madness Betting

College basketball is already big and there are many fans who wish they can be at some of these intense games. The fact that March Madness is around the corner only excites players and lets them know that money will be everywhere for them to win. Online sportsbooks will have all the games that will be going on as they always have and this will mean that players will have many options per usual. It is known that Texas is one of the best teams that will have a chance to win the NCAA title and players here will be taking their chance on this team. The fact that the legal online March Madness sportsbooks in Texas will have all types of betting like prop bets, parlay bets and others.

Legal Sports Betting Sites Accepting Texas Residents

Now, while you’re waiting for land-based Texas sports betting to open up, there’s no reason to miss out on any of the action. There are hundreds of legal sports betting sites accepting Texas residents right this minute. That being said, you don’t just want to pick one and be done with it – there are things to take into consideration, like the variety of games and wager types available, as well as betting limits and added perks like signing bonuses and mobile betting.

We’ve gone ahead and done the research part of this for you. After having personally tested a plethora of online sportsbooks, we found the top four for you. These sites have the largest selection of games covered, meaning you’ll have more options than you know what to do with. You’ll also find additional perks that make each of these sites unique – from live betting to mobile apps, these sites truly are the best of the best when it comes to sports betting in Texas.

Can’t choose just one? Keep an account at all of these books. This will allow you to shop lines and ensures that you find the absolute best payout for each and every game you wager on. No matter if you have one or four accounts, these legal sports betting sites accepting Texas residents are the best choice for you.

Bovada - Fastest Sportsbook Payouts For Texas Residents

It’s all about speed when it comes to Bovada sportsbook. Whether you’re looking for the fastest payouts or the fastest lines during live betting, you’ll find them right here at Bovada. You have several withdrawal options with Bovada, and none take longer than two weeks to reach you. If you choose to conduct transactions using cryptocurrency, your payout could reach you within 24-48 hours of your request being processed.

You’ll also find the faster live lines at Bovada than any other sportsbook. Fans of live betting know that it’s all about speed. The faster those lines are presented, the more action you can get in on. Live betting is just one of the many perks that make Bovada a world-class sportsbook. You’ll find tons of wagering options available for you at the pace that you prefer.

SportsBetting - Sign Up Through Your Smartphone + Bet

SportsBetting.ag knows that you’re a busy person, and trying to find the time to sit down at a computer and create an account can sometimes be impossible. That’s why this online sportsbook allows you to create your account on your smartphone or tablet, as well as on the computer. You’ll be able to access SportsBetting wherever you are and place your bets whenever is most convenient for you.

As if that weren’t enough, SportsBetting also provides players with a $25 free play credit for using their mobile app. So not only can you benefit from the convenience of setting up your account on the go, you’re essentially getting paid the first time you play on your mobile device. SportsBetting is known for its incredible betting opportunities, and you won’t be disappointed by the many other benefits they offer their players. What are you waiting for? Get online today to begin the best sports betting in Texas you’ve ever experienced.

BetOnline - Everything But Betting On Texas HS Football

When it comes to betting on sports online, why not go with the site that’s literally named after the name of the game? BetOnline sportsbook has been providing legal, fun sports betting opportunities to Texas residents for years. Not only will you be able to find lines on professional sports, but you’ll also find betting opportunities on more college games than you’ll know what to do with. BetOnline has some of the most incredible wagering of any online gambling site period. When you’re at BetOnline, it doesn’t matter if it’s your first time betting or your thousandth time. They’ve got something for everyone, and a fully trained staff that can be reached 24/7 to help you if you really need it.

When it comes to betting, it’s not just about the games that are covered. It’s also about the wager types available and the betting limits you have to operate within. At BetOnline, you’ll find the largest selection of traditional and exotic wager types around. Additionally, betting limits are adjustable, which means you play at whatever level you’re most comfortable with. We’ve just barely covered the tip of the iceberg, so head over to BetOnline to find out what other goodies they have in store for you, like signing and deposit bonuses, free plays, and much more.

MyBookie - A Top Tier Texas Sportsbook

MyBookie is an excellent sportsbook for all kinds of bettors, and in a state as large as Texas, that’s a wide net to cast. MyBookie prides itself on providing all sorts of odds, from the latest moneylines on the Dallas Cowboys and Houston Texans to the most recent Houston Rockets spread to wagers on who will win the 2020 presidential election. Whatever you want to wager on, you can find it at MyBookie.

MyBookie also offers live and mobile betting, and these two can be used in concert to great effect. MyBookie’s wagering allows you to place bets from anywhere, using almost any device, and wager on almost any game. Shoot, forget about just games, you can wager on almost any event! All of these factors combine to make MyBookie one of the premier sportsbooks for Texas bettors.

Best Texas Sports Betting Sites - 100% Trusted + Safe
50% Up To $250VISA + Wire Transfer
50% Up To $1,000 VISA, Bitcoin, Cash Wire
50% New Member Bonus!VISA, Bitcoin
50% Up To $1,000 Bitcoin, Wire Xfer, VISA
100% Up To $300 VISA, Bitcoin
100% Up To $500 VISA, Bitcoin, Checks

Is Sports Betting Legal in Texas?

Land-based sports betting in Texas is not currently legal, and more than likely won’t be for a long time. Despite the fact that Texas lawmakers lose out on close to two and a half billion dollars annually to casinos in neighboring states. There is no indication that they plan to expand gambling in the Lone Star state. As neighboring states begin to legalize sports betting, expect that deficit to grow even larger.

The heavily conservative mindset in the Texas legislature right now is going to carry over into the 2019 legislative session. Lawmakers who do introduce sports betting bills likely will not have the support needed to pass a law that would legalize Texas sports betting. That being said, anything can happen, and so we will diligently keep an eye on what happens during the next legislative session. Optimistically, there could be legal sports betting in Texas within the next year. Realistically, expect it to roll out within the next 3 to 5 years. It’s going to take a lot to make sports betting legal in Texas.

While we wait for old-fashioned lawmakers to come around on the activity, there are still sports betting options in the state. Online, offshore sportsbooks do not fall under the jurisdiction of state laws, and can legally offer sports wagering to Texas residents. Additionally, because there are no laws on the books when it comes to dealing with online, offshore sports betting, TX residents are free to wager as much as they like at online sportsbooks that are based in overseas countries.

What Cities In Texas Have Sportsbooks?

While sports betting in Texas has not been given the green light to operate at land-based locations yet, we know that lawmakers will eventually have no choice but to legalize it eventually. When that does happen, we believe that it will likely be housed at a Native American casino. There is currently one Class II casino and one High-stakes bingo hall operating in the state. These seem to be the most likely venues for Texas sports betting.

The Casino – called the Kickapoo Lucky Eagle Casino – is located in Eagle Pass, Texas. This city is on the Texas-Mexico border, located just east of the Rio Grande. You’ll find bingo, video gaming terminals, and live poker at this establishment. The bingo hall is located across the state in Livingston, Texas. Just an hour outside of Houston, Livingston has plenty to do for everyone. The bingo hall is called Naskila Gaming. If more sportsbooks are allowed to open in Texas, we will update this list to include all of the cities in Texas that have sportsbooks.

Southern Texas Region:

South Eastern Texas Region:

Legal NFL Betting In Texas

With two professional teams of their own and one of the largest collections of fans in the world, is it any surprise that Texas residents are some of the biggest supporters of legal NFL betting in their state? While you won’t find any action at bars or casinos in the state, you will definitely find thousands of TX residents participating in sports betting on any given Sunday afternoon. For legal sports betting options in Texas, you’ll want to head over to an online, offshore sportsbook. These websites provide legal NFL betting in Texas, as well as an overwhelming amount of other legal sports betting opportunities.

Whether you’re backing the Cowboys, routing for the Texans, or want action on an out of state team, these online books have you covered. All of the operators offer a mobile site so that you can take the action with you, whether you’re at the game or watching at home. When you’re ready to put your money where your mouth is, head over to an online, offshore sportsbook for legal NFL betting in Texas.

Mobile Sports Betting in Texas

Unfortunately for sports bettors in Texas, the state is unlikely to pass bills legalizing in-state mobile betting in the near future. Doing so would require an amendment to the state’s constitution, which will be difficult to pass. Despite this, placing bets with online sportsbooks is still perfectly legal, as these online books are not subject to the Wire Act of 1961. The majority of these overseas books feature dedicated mobile websites optimized to provide a full range of betting features, including live betting, to their mobile users. If you want to wager on the Dallas Cowboys from your mobile phone, the best thing you can do is use one of these mobile websites from an offshore sportsbook.

Legal College Football Betting

Football is practically a religion in the Lone Star State, and with 23 NCAA Division I football teams calling Texas home, there’s no lack of action to be found when it comes to legal college football betting. Whether you’re a Longhorns diehard or a loyal Aggies supporter, you’ll be able to find coverage on any Texas college football team at online, offshore sportsbooks. These are currently the only books legally able to offer action on college football. However, with the college football season likely in jeopardy, many college football bettors are turning to the NFL for future action.

The state of Texas sports betting is likely to change when Texas lawmakers legalize sports betting at land-based facilities in the state. But as we’ve said earlier, sports betting in Texas has quite a few hills to climb, and more than likely won’t be making an appearance on the books for several years. Once gambling in Texas is finally taken out of the dark ages, you’ll be able to find legal College football betting all over the state. Until such a time, use one of the online, offshore sportsbooks we recommend. These sites give you access wherever you are, making them the best Texas sportsbooks around.

Texas Sports Betting & Gambling Laws

There are a couple of federal laws that directly influence sports betting in all fifty states, not just in Texas, that you should be aware of. These are the Federal Wire Act and the Unlawful Internet Gaming Enforcement Act (UIGEA). The federal Wire Act prevents people from taking wagers over state lines. The UIGEA prevents banks and financial institutions from processing gambling transactions made online in the US. This doesn’t prevent the usage of online sportsbooks, it just makes it a little tougher for credit cards to be accepted as deposit methods.

Now, when we’re looking for state laws, there’s really only one that talks about sports betting. Found in Texas Penal Code 47.01, Texas state law prevents gambling on the outcome of sporting events. Until this changes, you won’t be seeing sports betting anywhere in Texas.

The good news for avid sports betting fans is that there are still legal options available to you. Online, offshore sportsbooks like the ones recommended on this site are perfectly safe and lawful options because they operate out of countries where sports betting has already been legalized. As they are regulated by gaming commissions and a set of laws, you can rest assured that you are participating in legal Texas sports betting.

Click the following link to learn more on Texas Sports Betting Laws

Legal Gambling Age For Texas Residents

The Legal gambling age for Texas residents is 21. Whenever sports betting in Texas does get the green light, don’t expect the legal age to bet on sports to be any different. Online sportsbooks are explicit about enforcing the legal gambling age in your area when you join, so be sure that you’re not creating an account until you are 21 years old. It doesn’t matter whether the sportsbook has a different age listed - you must follow the laws of the land. So remember - when you want to place a bet on the Houston Texans in Texas, you have to be 21 or over.

Land Based Gambling In Texas

Currently, land-based gambling in Texas can take place at two locations – Eagle Pass and Livingston. In Eagle Pass, you’ll find the only Casino in the Lone Star state, the Kickapoo Lucky Eagle Casino. This gambling venue is able to offer Class II gaming, which includes video table games, slots, and bingo.

Naskila Gaming in Livingston is currently just a high-stakes bingo hall and video gaming facility. It is presently embroiled in a court battle with the State of Texas, as lawmakers do not believe that the Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas has legal right to open a gaming facility under the 1987 federal restoration law. The Tribe believes that they do have this right, under the more recent 1988 Indian Gaming Regulatory Act. Naskila Gaming is able to operate while the court battle ensues, though we will be updating this page as the situation develops

Now that PASPA has been repealed, Texas Casinos and Bingo Halls would be the easiest place for Texas sports betting to open. That being said, with such an overwhelming majority of lawmakers vocally against expanded gambling in the state, it may be a while before you see any more land-based gambling in Texas.

FAQ About Online Sports Betting In Texas

Texas Sports Betting App

1) Where are the federal gambling posted for me to read?

There are two federal sports betting laws currently on the books in the United States: The Wire Act, and the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act, otherwise known as the UIGEA for short. These laws can be found with a simple google search, using their names or the keywords “federal sports betting laws”. An overview of UIGEA, for example, can be found (* here https://www.fdic.gov/news/financial-institution-letters/2010/fil10035a.pdf *). You can also look at the legal code of the United States, under the year that the laws were passed for the complete verbiage. The Wire Act was passed in 1961, and the UIGEA was passed in 2006.

Sports Betting In Texas Legal

2) What about the gambling laws written by the Texas Legislature?

If you visit www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us you can search for the laws directly. You will need to know what the names of the laws are, or what year they were passed in to help narrow the search down. Every Texas gambling law can be found on its legislative website.

3) Is Bovada legal in the state of Texas?

Yes, Bovada is legal in the State of Texas. This well respected online sportsbook is a fantastic choice for Texas residents, as it provides some of the best and fastest lines for sports betting in the country. You’ll find everything you could possibly want at this online sportsbook. Texas sports betting never looked as good as it did on Bovada.

4) Are there any caveats to depositing with a credit card?

Using a credit card to make deposits at online sportsbooks is usually convenient, but sometimes fail. This is because of the UIGEA, a federal sports betting law that prevents US banks from processing gambling transactions. Because of this, we recommend using prepaid cards for deposits. The funds have already been processed and transferred to the card. So long as the card is enabled to make online purchases and overseas transactions, you will not be subject to any further trouble depositing into your account.

5) How many sportsbooks can I join from this list?

You can join each sportsbook if you so choose. There are no limits on how many different sportsbooks you can join. What there is a limit on is how many accounts you have with a single sportsbook. You are only allowed to have one account per book, so that you’re not cheating and driving odds up or down, or trying to accept extra bonuses.

6) How fast can I receive my winnings from these sports wagering sites?

The speed with which you receive your winnings depends entirely on what payout method you choose. In the ever-changing digital world we live in, you can now be paid by these online sportsbooks using cryptocurrency. If you choose this method, you’ll receive your payout within 24 hours of the request being processed. If you choose a more traditional payout method, like a check in the mail, it will take a little longer. No payout should take more than 14 business days to reach you unless specifically stated when you choose that method. If it takes longer than that, contact customer service.

7) How secure are these sports betting sites?

We have personally tested these sites ourselves, and find that they are extremely safe. They not only use the most up to date security software, but they also use encryption software that keeps your personal information between you and the person processing your payments. The sites we recommend are highly secure, offering the safest online sports betting in Texas.

8) Has a Texas bettor ever been arrested for gambling on sports over the Internet?

No, a Texas resident has never been arrested for gambling on sports over the internet. This is because of the way that federal sports betting laws have been written. The two current sports betting laws, the Wire Act and the UIGEA, both penalize the person or persons taking the bets, not the person placing them. Unless you are operating a sportsbook, you will not get in trouble for betting on sports online in Texas.

Online Sports Betting Texas Legal

9) Who authorizes and regulates the betting sites to be found here?

The sites that we recommend are regulated and authorized by the governments of several countries. We recommend sites that operate out of Canada, Costa Rica, Panama, and the United Kingdom, as they have been operating legal sports betting the longest. These sites accept US bettors legally and safely under the guidance of their own gaming commissions, which have been given operational powers by their local government.

10) What about taxes? Must they be paid on the gambling winnings I earn from these online sportsbooks?

Texas And Online Sports Betting

Taxes are, unfortunately, one of the only unavoidable things in life. Yes, you will have to pay taxes on the gambling winnings you earn from these online sportsbooks. You can itemize them or report them as income, depending on how much you earn. You’ll need to file a form called W2-G, as well.

Top 10 Online Betting Sites

This website was built with help from USAOnlineSportsbooks.com. Check out their website if you live somewhere other then the great state of Texas.